Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22.10.2018

This is the Privacy Policy for NDC Conferences website https://ndc-security.com. (hereinafter NDC). This privacy policy has as purpose to disclose what personal data NDC collect about our users. This privacy policy is in place in order to make it easy and understandable for our customers how we process personal data and also contains information about the rights you have concerning your personal data.

NDC is established in Norway and adheres to Norwegian personal data protection legislation, Personopplysningsloven, hereunder GDPR and at all times applicable law. NDC processes personal data relating to customers and other persons who have contacted or interacted with NDC in connection with our services.

The different types of personal data along with it’s required legal grounds for processing and its specific purposes are further described in the following of this Privacy Policy.

Our collection and use of personal data

Depending of what service you use us for, we process different types of persona data for different purposes, the categories are listed below.

When you register as a user or customer

In order to provide NDC customers/users with service agreed on with the costumer, like digital marketing and digital ads we process the following personal:

  • name, email-address, phone number, home address, place of work/employer and job title.
  • data, information and documents the user/customer provide to us or gives us access to when entering into an agreement with us
  • data we have access to through customers signing up for our conferences and buying tickets for our events The lawful basis for the processing of this is GDPR article 6 no. 1 litra a) consent. Based on the customers consent when registering and submitting data to us.

When you sign up for our newsletters

When signing up for the newsletters on our website we process personal data about you in order to send you the newsletters and updates on our products and services. This is based on your consent when signing up your email for the specified purpose of receiving updates from NDC.

  • we collect your email address and name

The lawful basis for this processing is GDPR article 6. no 1 litra a) consent when you sign up for the newsletters.

Analytical collection and use of personal data

We use cookies (tracks your movements within the website) in order to make our website user friendly we need analytical information about how our users use the website. We try to fulfill our users needs based on analyses of data. In order to do this we collect data for this purpose with Cookies from the analytical tools Google and Facebook Pixel.

Cookies can easily be turned off in the customer's web browsers if the customer does not want the use of Cookies.

The information analyzed by Google Analytics is governed by the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics, as found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

The lawful basis for this processing is GDPR article 6 no.1 litra f) (a legitimate interest in processing when our interest is not overridden by the data subjects interests)

Storage

We keep the personal data as long as it is necessary for the specific purpose of the processing of personal data as listed above under the use and collection section.

Personal data processed for the purpose of sending out newsletters will be stored for as long as the subscriber is still subscribing to the newsletter.

Personal data will not be stored for longer time than the customer wished and can at all times be requested deleted. In some occasions personal data will be stored for a longer time in order for us to comply with legislation and requirements for bookkeeping (Bokføringsloven § 15).

Information security

We use SSL encryption on our website in order to make the personal data we process safe.

Disclosure to third parties

If we share any personal data with third parties they are to be listed in the following:

The third parties we use for our services are listed below:
How they process personal data can be read in their terms of service and privacy policies.

Mailchimp; https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Facebook; https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy
Google; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ
Twitter; https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Eventbrite; https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/... ?lg=en_US
Batchbook CRM; http://batchbook.com/privacy/
Insightly CRM;https://www.insightly.com/privacy-policy/

Information about how our third parties process personal data can be found at their respective websites.

Your rights

As a customer of our services and in accordance with required legislation you have rights connected to the processing of your personal data listed above. More information about your legal bounded rights can be found in GDPR chapter 3 “Rights of the data subject”.

Right to access

You as a user can at any time request access to which personal data that is stored and processed about you.

Right to be forgotten

You can at all times upon request ask us to delete the personal data concerning you in circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent.

Right to rectification

If the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified.

Withdrawal of consent

You can at any time withdraw your previously given consent as legal basis for processing your personal data.

Concerns

Should there be any questions about the use of your personal data or concerns about misuse of your personal data you can always notify the supervisory authority, Datatilsynet.

Disputes and choice of law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Norwegian Law.
Any disputes regarding this Privacy Policy or how we process personal data should be tried solved in an amicable way. If disputes cannot be solved through negotiation, legal venue should be Oslo District Court (Oslo Tingrett) governed by Norwegian Law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have reserved the right to make changes to this policy when we find it necessary or required by legislation and you will always find the updated version on our website. For any substantial changes our users/customers will be contacted if necessary.

Contact us

For any inquiries we can be contacted by:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • visiting address: Martin Linges vei, 17-25, 1364 Fornebu
  • telephone: (+47) 67 10 65 65